Black Press Media winners take gold at British Columbia and Yukon Journalism Awards – Coast Mountain News

Organized by the BC & Yukon Community News Media Association, the awards honor and celebrate the work of community journalists across the province for advertising, photography, writing and overall newspaper excellence.

The winners were announced in a virtual ceremony on Friday June 10.

Here are the Black Press Media winners: (gold in bold, ranked in order)

JOURNAL AWARD OF EXCELLENCE, CATEGORY A

• Eagle Valley News (silver)

• North Thompson Times (bronze)

JOURNAL AWARD OF EXCELLENCE, CATEGORY B

• Revelstoke review

• 100 Mile House Free Press (silver)

JOURNAL AWARD OF EXCELLENCE, CATEGORY C

• News from the inside (silver)

• Salmon Arm Observer (bronze)

JOURNAL AWARD OF EXCELLENCE, CATEGORY D

• News from the Alberni Valley (silver)

• Williams Lake Tribune (bronze)

JOURNAL AWARD OF EXCELLENCE, CATEGORY F

• News from the Ark of Peace

• Vernon Morning Star (silver)

• Langley Advance Times (bronze)

JOURNAL AWARD OF EXCELLENCE, CATEGORY G

• Surrey Now-Leader

ARTS & CULTURE WRITING PRIZE

• Langley Advance Times, Ryan Uytdewilligen – Friday afternoon music

CHRONICLE AWARD Aberdeen Publishing

• Langley Advance Times, Matthew Claxton – The Painful Truth (Silver)

• The Similkameen Spotlight, Andrea DeMeer – New Old Dog Stuff (Bronze)

Black Family EDITORIAL AWARD

• Parksville / Qualicum Beach News, Philip Wolf – Cold Weather Woes

• Cowichan Valley Citizen, Andrea Rondeau – Fire inspections

• Hope Standard, Emelie Peacock – Cat Killers

ENVIRONMENTAL INITIATIVE AWARD

• North Island Gazette, Zoe Ducklow – What is 7 Mile Landfill doing with your recycling? (silver)

• Nelson Star, Bill Metcalfe – Young climate strikers turn 53 weeks (bronze)

ENVIRONMENTAL WRITING AWARD

• Abbotsford News, Tyler Olsen – Is the danger of the quarry reason enough to remove the scarce (money)

Peregrine falcon nesting site?

• Revelstoke Review, Liam Harrap – Talking Garbage, Saving Bears (bronze)

ARTICLE PRICE, OVER 10,000

• Chilliwack Progress, Jenna Hauck – Daddy saves two daughters after truck dives in

Cultus Lake (silver)

SUBSTANTIVE ITEM PRICE, LESS THAN 10,000

• Nelson Star, Tyler Harper – Dangerous Oasis

• Revelstoke Review, Jocelyn Doll, Liam Harrap – Out of the Shadows (silver)

• Ashcroft Cache Creek Journal, Barbara Roden – Small communities can be a big help

Alzheimer’s journey (bronze)

FEATURE SERIES PRICE

• Victoria News, Katherine Engqvist, Nina Grossman, Nicole Crescenzi, Kendra Crighton – Mental Health: A Look at a Fractured System (Silver)

• Peace Arch News, Aaron Hinks – A parallel pandemic (bronze)

John Collison MEMORIAL AWARD FOR INQUIRY JOURNALISM

• The Similkameen Spotlight, Andrea DeMeer – Sex offender on parole lives near Princeton School

Neville Shanks MEMORIAL AWARD FOR HISTORICAL WRITING

• Hope Standard, Emelie Peacock – The Coming Story

OUTDOOR LEISURE WRITING AWARD

• Nelson Star, Tyler Harper – Lily and the Lake

• Hope Standard, Emelie Peacock – Mosquitoes, Mountain View & Trail Magic (Silver)

SPORTS WRITING AWARD

• Yukon News, John Hopkins-Hill – Cover of Yukon Quest

• Chilliwack Progress, Eric Welsh – Laing’s life changed forever with a blow to the head (silver)

FEATURED PHOTO AWARD, OVER 10,000

• Yukon News, Crystal Schick – Ice Spirals

• Cloverdale Reporter, Malin Jordan – Cloverdale’s mother meets a driver involved in an accident that killed her son (bronze)

FEATURED PHOTO AWARD, UNDER 10,000

• Nelson Star, Tyler Harper – Ida and Lily take a break

• Hope Standard, Jessica Peters – Never Too Soon (Silver)

• Williams Lake Tribune, Monica Lamb-Yorski – Seniors Center Parking Lot Café Has Success (Bronze)

PHOTO TRIAL PRICE

• Yukon News, Crystal Schick – A look at the COVID-19 drive-thru test facility

• Oak Bay News, Travis Paterson, Dan Ebenal, Christine Van Reeuwyk, Katie Engqvist – A Day in the Life of Oak Bay (bronze)

PORTRAIT / PERSONALITY PHOTO AWARD

• Kelowna Capital News, Phil McLachlan – Kelowna World War II veteran reflects (silver)

SPORTS PHOTO PRIZE, OVER 10,000

• Cowichan Valley Citizen, Kevin Rothbauer – Fourth Island Title for Brentwood (Silver)

• Peace Arch News, Aaron Hinks – Runners finish Boston Marathon in South Surrey (bronze)

SPORTS PHOTO PRIZE, LESS THAN 10,000

• North Island Gazette, Bill McQuarrie – “Spacecapades” Ice Carnival

• Cariboo Observer, Lindsay Chung – The musher and the courier (silver)

• Hope Standard, Barry Stewart – For the Love of Hockey (bronze)

SPOT NEWS PHOTO AWARD, UNDER 10,000

• Hope Standard, Emelie Peacock – Potash Crash

• Williams Lake Tribune, Angie Mindus – Ville, volunteers scramble to save infrastructure (money)

• The Northern View, KJ Millar – Downtown Devastation (bronze)

KPU PRICE VIDEO FUNCTIONALITY

• Vernon Morning Star, Jennifer Smith – Former students of the Vernon Girls trumpet group

• Victoria News, Arnold Lim – Victoria Native Friendship Center (silver)

• Saanich News, Devon Bidal – Students make necklaces to raise funds for injured Saanich girl (bronze)

MULTIMEDIA KPI NEWS PRICE

• Williams Lake Tribune, Angie Mindus, Monica Lamb-Yorski – Flood causes state of emergency

• Kelowna Capital News, Twila Amato, Michael Rodrurez, Jen Zielinski – Police confirm man was shot dead at Ramada Hotel, search for suspect continues (silver)

KPU MULTIMEDIA HISTORY AWARD

• North Island Gazette, ZoeDucklow – Baby Salmon in a Safe Haven on North Vancouver Island (Silver)

• Comox Valley Record, Erin Haluschak – “Anyone Knows Something”: A Look at Vancouver Island’s Missing Persons (bronze)

COVID COVERAGE – EDITORIAL, OVER 10,000

• Campbell River Mirror, Alistair Taylor, Mike Davies, Marc Kitteringham, Binny Paul – Dealing with COVID

• Kelowna Capital News, Phil McLachlan – Thoughts from the front lines

COVID COVERAGE – EDITORIAL, UNDER 10,000

• Nelson Star, Tyler Harper – Ramadan during a pandemic

• Ashcroft Cache Creek, Barbara Roden – Many big city shoppers flock to smaller towns for supplies

• Lake Country, Jennifer Smith – Local scientist first to take photo of COVID-19

Eric Dunning AWARD FOR DEDICATION AND SERVICE TO THE COMMUNITY NEWSPAPERS INDUSTRY

• Vernon Morning Star, Glenn Mitchell

Capital savings on the coast NEW JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR

• Vernon Morning Star, Brendan Shykora

• Saanich News, Devon Bidal

• Yukon News, Gabrielle Plonka

SPECIAL PUBLICATIONS AWARDS, OVER 10,000

• Comox Valley Record, Erin Haluschak – Trio Magazine (silver)

• Maple Ridge-Pitt Meadows News – Lisa Farquharson and Team – Bijou (Bronze)

PRICE OF SPECIAL PUBLICATIONS, LESS THAN 10,000

• Revelstoke Review – Myles Williamson, Josh White, Tammy Robinson and Anthony Cassell – The Hungry Toque

• Oak Bay News, Janet Gairdner, Susan Lundy, Lia Crowe, Michelle Gjerde – Tweed Magazine, winter issue (bronze)

SPECIAL SECTION AWARD, OVER 10,000

• Goldstream News-Gazette, Michelle Cabana and the team – We remember the courage

• Langley Advance Times Team – Heroes in Education (bronze)

SPECIAL SECTION PRICE, LESS THAN 10,000

• Revelstoke Review, Jocelyn Doll, Liam Harrap, Myles Williamson, Sydney Watt – Women of inspiration

• Alberni Valley News, Teresa Bird, Susie Quinn, Elena Rardon, Rachel Theus – We Will Remember Them (Silver)

Like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter.

Would you like to support local journalism? Make a donation here.

Awards




Source link

About Ellie Cohn

Check Also

Retailers take advantage of South Africa’s poor savings culture

SIMON BROWN: I am now chatting with Casey Delport, an investment analyst at Anchor Capital. …